Atlantic Travel Centre

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to Atlantic Travel Centre and all of its affiliated companies, including Woodstock Duty Free Shop and Maritime Exchange. At Atlantic Travel Centre, we value your business. An important part of our relationship is the trust you place in us when you provide personal information to us. In recognition of that trust, we have always taken measures to protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal information.

More recently, we have taken steps to develop a privacy code which conforms with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This Canadian legislation sets out rules for balancing your right to privacy with our need to collect, use or disclose personal information for legitimate business purposes.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we ensure the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

Provision of Personal Information

As a customer you provide personal information to us in a number of ways including:

  • making a purchase in our store;
  • applying for our “Currency Cash” or “Duty Free Dollars” programs;
  • participating in our contests or promotions.

We strive to ensure the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information in our possession. The following principles apply to our collection, use, retainer, and disclosure of your personal information.

Definition of “Personal Information”

“Personal information” is any information about an identifiable individual and includes:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your telephone number;
  • your license plate information;
  • your drivers’ license number;
  • your e-mail address;
  • your birth date;
  • information about your purchases.

Collection of Your Personal Information
At Atlantic Travel Centre, we collect customer information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to provide a positive customer experience;
  • to understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by Atlantic Travel Centre;
  • to manage and develop Atlantic Travel Centre business and operations.

We do not collect any more information than is necessary. At the time of collection, where necessary we will obtain your express consent to use your information for the purpose identified. However, if the purpose of collecting information is obvious, your consent may be implied – for example, if you wish to use your credit card instead of cash for a purchase.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Atlantic Travel Centre will not disclose or use your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We will not give, rent or sell your personal information to any outside company or individual.

Atlantic Travel Centre and its affiliated companies may share your personal information with each other or with companies contracted to assist with our marketing or business development efforts. This may include sending customers offers or information about products or services that they may find attractive. Notices on sharing information in this manner are contained in each of our company’s application forms. If you do not want to be communicated with about these products and services, you can contact Atlantic Travel Centre (see “Access to your Personal Information – How to Contact Us” below).

In addition, if we are permitted or required by law to do so, we may disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your information to a government institution if required to comply with a provincial or federal statute or regulation, or the institution asserts its lawful authority to obtain the information. We may also disclose your personal information where there are reasonable grounds to believe the information could be used in the investigation of an unlawful activity.

Safeguards for Your Personal Information

Atlantic Travel Centre takes measures to ensure that your information is protected against theft, loss, and unauthorized disclosure, use or modification. Only employees that need to use your personal information for the purpose for which you consented have access to the information.

Retainer of Your Personal Information

Atlantic Travel Centre keeps your personal information for as long as necessary and in order to service you better. We then take steps to destroy your personal information in a manner which prevents unauthorized persons from gaining access to the information.

Access to Your Personal Information – How to Contact Us

At Atlantic Travel Centre, we recognize your right to access your personal information held by us. Upon you providing appropriate identification, we will give you access to your personal information, in order to allow you to inquire about how your information is being used, or to update, verify or correct your personal information.

We can also assist those customers who do not wish to receive information on other programs, products or services which we might offer.

Our privacy officer can assist with inquiries about your personal information held by us and with your requests to opt out of receiving marketing information from Atlantic Travel Centre. The privacy officer can be contacted at:

By Mail: Privacy Officer

    • Atlantic Travel Centre
    • 1412 Route 95
    • Belleville, NB E7M 4Z8

By E-Mail: customer@atlantictravelcentre.ca

If there is a privacy issue with us which we have not resolved to your satisfaction, you do have the right to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Tower B, 3rd Floor

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3

Telephone: 1-800-282-1376

Website: www.privcom.gc.ca

E-mail:  info@privcom.gc.ca

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Twitter